invocare privacy policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.
 

Invocare Medical Research and Healthcare Facility's main office is located at:

Invocare Columbia

160 Medical Circle Suite D

West Columbia, SC 29169

888.574.INVO

It is Invocare's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://www.invocrc.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "https://www.invocrc.com"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.
 

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

- Website Visitors
 

Like most website operators, Invocare collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Invocare's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Invocare's visitors use its website. From time to time, Invocare may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.
 

Invocare also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.invocrc.com blog posts. Invocare only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

- Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information
 

Certain visitors to Invocare's websites choose to interact with Invocare Medical Research and Healthcare Facility in ways that require Invocare to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Invocare gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at https://www.invocrc.com to provide a username and email address.

- Security
 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

- Advertisements


Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Invocare and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


- Links To External Sites
 

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.
We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.


- Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Invocare discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Invocare's behalf or to provide services available at Invocare's website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Invocare's website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Invocare will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Invocare discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Invocare believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Invocare, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.invocrc.com and have supplied your email address, Invocare may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Invocare and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Invocare takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

- Aggregated Statistics
 

Invocare may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Invocare may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Invocare does not disclose your personally-identifying information.


- Cookies
 

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Invocare uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.
 

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Invocare uses cookies to help Invocare identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.invocrc.com, and their website access preferences. Invocare visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Invocare's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Invocare's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Invocare's use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes
 

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Invocare may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Invocare's sole discretion. Invocare encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

_______________________________________________________________________

GDPR Compliance Information

How will we use your data?

Invocare collects your data so that we can:

  • Book appointments or follow up with your inquiries.

  • Email you regarding events, announcements, and special offers on services we think you might like.

  • Send you appointment reminders. 

If you agree, Invocare will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Mailchimp

  • Acuity Scheduling

How do we store your data?
 

Invocare securely stores your basic data (name and email) with Mailchimp strictly for marketing purposes only with no PHI included, staying within HIPAA compliance standards by leaving out medical information. 

Invocare will keep your name and email for an undetermined amount of time until the user requests to be removed from the email mailing list. Once notified of this request, we will delete your data from the email marketing list within 24 business hours. 

Marketing

Invocare would like to send you information about services of ours that we think you might like.


If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Invocare from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Invocare Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@invocrc.com.

What are your data protection rights?


Invocare would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Invocare for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Invocare correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Invocare to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Invocare erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Invocare restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Invocare’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Invocare transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@invocrc.com


Call us at: 888-574-INVO

Or write to us: 

Invocare Columbia
160 Medical Circle Suite D

West Columbia, SC 29169

Cookies


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website
Analytics Data (Google Analytics for site performance)

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Invocare uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Invocare uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Invocare sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Invocare website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Invocare keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 June 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Invocare’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@invocrc.com

Call us: (888) 574-INVO

Or write to us at: 

Invocare Columbia
160 Medical Circle Suite D

West Columbia, SC 29169

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Invocare has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Phone: +44 1625 545745 and ask for the international team

Email: international.team@ico.org.uk

Find us On

Home          Contact Us          Privacy Policy          Terms and Conditions

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Copyright © 2019. All Rights Reserved by Invocare Medical Research & Healthcare Center